Verdict in whistleblower’s historic case exposes the flaws of an unregulated legal system
[…] (See Phillips v. Noble, 50 Cal. 2d 163, 168-69 (1958).)
Conversely, the trial court’s refusal of a re-quested jury instruction must also be in the record. Otherwise, the appellate court will presume the appellant withdrew it (Huber, Hunt & Nichols, Inc. v. Moore, 67 Cal. App. 3d 278, 312 (1977)), or that the instruction just got lost in the shuffle (Bullock v. Phillip Morris, USA, Inc., 159 Cal. App. 4th 655, 677-79 (2008)).
To avoid these pitfalls, the first step to take is making sure that proposed instructions are properly prepared and submitted in writing. (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 607a (“[A]ll proposed instructions shall be typewritten, each on a separate sheet of paper.” [emphasis added]). Compliance with the formatting requirements for proposed instructions helps make a written record. Among other things, the applicable court rules require a cover page identifying the party proposing the instructions. (See Cal. R. Ct. 2.1055 (b)(2).)