Verdict in whistleblower’s historic case exposes the flaws of an unregulated legal system
[…] (See Cal. R. Ct. 2.956(b)(3).) Either way, if no official court reporter is available, the parties may make arrangements for one on their own. (See Cal. R. Ct. 2.956(c).)
Know Your Rights
What should you do when ordered to the bench to address a key point off the record? Or when there is impromptu argument in chambers on an important issue?
Ask for the court reporter to be present.
Every civil litigant has a right to do this. Section 269 of the Code of Civil Procedure states that a court reporter “shall take down in shorthand all testimony, objections made, rulings of the court, exceptions taken, arraignments, pleas, sentences, arguments of the attorneys to the jury,” as well as “statements and remarks made and oral instructions given by the judge or other judicial officer.” [emphasis added]. Section 269 applies in all civil cases, either on court order or “at the request of a party.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 269(a)(1).)